The analysis of small bone marrow drived liver repair cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590978
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Naoki  山口大学, 大学教育機構, 講師 (90448283)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERAI Shuji  新潟大学, 医歯学系研究科, 教授 (00332809)
TAKAMI Taro  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (60511251)
FUJISAWA Koichi  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (00448284)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords再生医療 / 電子顕微鏡 / 肝線維化 / 骨髄細胞 / 幹細胞 / 免疫電顕 / CCL4モデル / EpCAM / CCl4モデル / AutoMACS / stem cell
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the GFP/CCl4 model which monitor the GFP-positive bone marrow cell (BMC) repopulated under CCl4 induced liver cirrhosis mice.We found two kinds of GFP positive BMCs in recipient cirrhosis liver using IEM method. One group of GFP positive BMCs was similar to hepatocyte in size(15-30um) and located around fiber(MMP9 positive cell).The other group cells were small size (2-5microum) and located in destructive area(A6 positive cell, Liv2 positive cell). And EpCAM positive cells were included. These cells were circular forms and had high N/C ratio and smaller than hepatocyte. We separated EpCAM-positive and EpCAM-negative cells and then transplanted these cells into a continuous liver damaged model(CCl4 model). At 4 weeks after BMC transplantation, the ratio of liver fibrosis in EpCAM-negative cells injected liver was decreased better than EpCAM-positive cells.