The role of PKR and its modification to the function of host cell in hepatocellular carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590980
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
HIASA Yoichi  愛媛大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70314961)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsPKR / 肝細胞癌 / 細胞増殖 / C型肝炎ウイルス / MAPK / c-Jun / c-Fos / JNK / リン酸化c-Jun / リン酸化c-Fos / Erk / Protein kinase R / MAP kinase
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously reported that protein kinase RNA-depended (PKR) is overexpressed in hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) with hepatitis C virus (HCV) infection, as compared with surrounding non-HCC tissues. Cell proliferation significantly increased by PKR expression, moreover that was dependent on PKR-modulated c-Fos and c-Jun expression in the HCV-replicating cell lines. We also confirmed the coordinate expression of c-Fos and c-Jun with PKR in human HCC specimens. These findings suggest that the overexpressed PKR would some roles for proliferation of HCC, and could be one of the targeted molecules to treat the HCC related with HCV.