Suppression of alpha-fetoprotein related hepatocellular proliferation and hepatocellular carcinogenesis in nonalcoholic steatohepatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590981
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
SAIBARA Toshiji  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 教授 (60145125)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TODA Katsumi  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 准教授 (40197893)
ONO Masafumi  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 講師 (70304681)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords肝臓学 / NASH / 肝発癌 / エストロゲン / PPAR-α / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患 / 非アルコール性脂肪肝炎 / NASH動物モデル / 肥満 / 肝細胞癌 / AFP / MC4R / α-fetoprotein
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aromatase deficient mice develop hepatic steatosis spontaneously via enhanced lipogenesis with increased glyconeogenesis. PPAR-α expression is decreased in this model and it recovers gradually after exogenous estrogen and/or PPAR-α ligand administration. Impaired PPAR-αexpression is a risk factor for the development of diabetes and hepatic steatosis in the hepatocarcinogenic model using these mice. PPAR-α expression in these mice recovered spontaneously in the liver with chronic inflammation and hepatocellular carcinoma emerged afterward. The frequency of hepatocarcinogenesis in these mice is suppressed when PPAR-α is deficient. These observation suggest that PPAR-α activation mediated process is involved profoundly in the hepatocarcinogenesis in these mice and that estrogen could affect this process to suppress the carcinogenesis efficiently.