Basic study of the cell cycle related molecules affiliated with liver regeneration and clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590984
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
NAGAHAMA Hiroyasu  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤診療医師 (60381000)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Yutaka  熊本大学, 生命科学研究部, 教授 (70235282)
TANAKA Motohiko  熊本大学, 生命科学研究部, 准教授 (20346985)
NAOE Hideaki  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30599246)
WATANABE Takehisa  熊本大学, 生命科学研究部, 助教 (20634843)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords肝再生 / トランスクリプトーム / 細胞周期 / トランスクリプトーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
p27Kip1 is a key molecule of the cell cycle regulation in hepatocyte. The depression of p27kip1 cause liver hypertrophy. Therefore, we consider the elucidation of the regulatory mechanism of Kip1 lead to regenerative medicine for the severe liver disease. We examine how the molecule effects on the cell proliferation by using primary hepatocyte delivered from p27Kip1 KO mouse and hepatic cell line. As a results, the responsible molecule was not isolated with in the specified period, though we extract the some candidates, such as the related molecule of estrogen.