Analysis of relation between oxidative DNA repair genes,MUTYH and hepatocarcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590985
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
MIYANISHI Koji  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60372819)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JUNJI Kato  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20244345)
田中 信悟  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (60564024)
田中 信悟  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (60561024)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords肝発癌危険因子 / 肝癌予防 / 酸化的DNA損傷 / 肝癌診断 / 酸化的DNA損傷修復遺伝子 / 肝癌 / 慢性肝炎 / 遺伝子修復酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In one of MutYH SNPs (s3219487), the frequency of minor homo or hetero allele carrier in the HCC group significantly higher than that in HCC group. In addition, the expression of MUTYH mRNA in minor homo allele tended to be lower than that in major homo allele. Multivariate Cox regression analysis indicated that Age and the minor allele of this SNP in MUTYH factors were significantly associated with hepatocarcinogenesis independently. These results indicated that the minor hetero allele of this SNP in MUTYH could be a significant risk factor of liver carcinogenesis from CHC and could be a predictive marker of HCC development in CHC patients.