Establishment of a treatment for advanced hepatocellular carcinoma using a tri-functional silkworm antibody
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590986
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI SHIGERU  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10305229)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Hiroyuki  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40332910)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords三重特異性抗体 / 肝がん / カイコ抗体 / 抗体治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We were conducting research with the aim of development of antibody drug as an ideal treatment for advanced hepatocellular carcinoma. We used anti-FGFR-1 monoclonal antibody has been prepared, a significant anti-cancer effect against liver cancer cells in vitro and in vivo, have been clarified. Furthermore, so as to exert a more potent anti-cancer effect, a molecular alteration is added to the antibody to prepare a triple-specific human antibodies. Using a triple-specific human antibody that was created, we examined the ADCC activity in vitro and in vivo. To date, it has not been possible to obtain the expected ADCC activity. Currently, further subjected to molecular modifications are conducting research towards the silkworm antibody preparation.