Clinical significance of anti-PEPCK antibody in patients with autoimmune hepatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590987
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
OHIRA Hiromasa  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90274951)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Kazumichi  福島県立医科大学, 消化器・リウマチ膠原病内科, 教授 (30468128)
WATANABE Hiroshi  福島県立医科大学, 消化器・リウマチ膠原病内科, 教授 (40336467)
TAKAHASHI Atsushi  福島県立医科大学, 消化器・リウマチ膠原病内科, 助教 (40404868)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords自己免疫性肝炎 / PEPCK抗体 / CpGDNA / CpGDNA / ミトコンドリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Identifying disease-specific autoantibodies that can be used diagnostically or are involved in the pathogenesis of AIH is important. We extracted non-nuclear component protein from normal human liver cells from which PEPCK was identified as an antigenic protein that specifically reacted with the sera from AIH patients, and we evaluated the clinical significance of anti-PEPCK antibody. The sensitivity, specificity and accuracy of anti-PEPCK antibody in diagnosing AIH were 50.0%, 91.5% and 83.1%, respectively. None of the AIH patients positive for anti-PEPCK antibody showed characteristic clinical features. Although further investigations into the clinical usefulness are necessary, anti-PEPCK may have potential as a diagnostic marker for AIH.