Role of IFN-Lambda for chronic hepatitis C treatment toward personalized medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590988
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Tsunamasa  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (20338528)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGAUCHI Fuminaka  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (23590982)
菅内 文中  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (20405161)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsC型肝炎ウイルス / 遺伝子多型 / IL28B / インターフェロン誘導遺伝子 / 自然免疫応答 / IFNλ / PEG-IFNα治療 / PEG-IFNλ治療 / IFN-λ / PEG-IFN-α治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To analyze the effects of interferon (IFN)-λ, which has received considerable attention in hepatitis C virus (HCV), the induction of antiviral IFN-stimulated genes (ISGs) was investigated using chronically HCV infected model mice. IFN-λ expression levels by treatment of peg-IFN-α and peg-IFN-λ were significantly induced in HCV-infected human hepatocytes harbouring the favourable IL28B genotype. Moreover, IFN-λ responses against 5’-triphosphate single stranded RNA transfection (mimic of HCV infection) were varied from the host polymorphisms near IL28B. Our results suggest that a response of human hepatocytes against HCV infection could be contribute to type III IFN production and the responses might be depended on the genetic feature near IL28B.