The new therapy of liver cirrhosis which inhibit the progression fibrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590989
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
NOJIRI SHUNSUKE  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50381843)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIWARA Kei  名古屋市立大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (70635804)
MIURA Yutaka  名古屋市立大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (90285198)
MIYAKI Tomokatsu  名古屋市立大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (40444971)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords肝硬変 / ATBF1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Unfortunately expression of mRFA were very low level under vitamin A induction. So we tried several vitamin As such as cis-type and trans-type and also tried several cell lines such as HepG2,PLC, Hpe3B, Huh-1, Huh-7 and other type of liver components suche as stellate cell. There are some good expressons in some kinds of cells but not effecient to proceed further examination. On the other hand we tried to perform immuno histochemistly using cellline and the tissues which obtained from operation of HCC patients. we used several antibodies for immuno histchemistly but it is difficult to obtain clear pictures in the tissues from patients because these specimen have a lot of backgrand color. so we retried to do immuno histocemistly with patology session in our University trying under several condition.
On the other hand in vivo making knock out mouse projet proceed quickly and nowadays we proceeds to finalal stage.