Analysis of dysregulated lipid and iron metabolisms in patients with nonalcoholic fatty liver disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590990
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MITSUYOSHI Hironori  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (30363972)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUI Kohichiroh  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (30323695)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患 / inflammasome / NLRP3 / NASH
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Relationships between single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) of GP120 or ferroportin and NAFLD development were examined. However, no significant relationship was identified. Now, prospective studies on SNP of adiponutrin in NAFLD patients are ongoing. Subsequently, the role of inflammasomes for the pathogenesis of NAFLD was examined. The expression of NLRP3 infalmassome-related molecules was increased in the liver of NAFLD. IL-1β and IL-18 produced by NLRP3 activation in hepatic macrophages and Kupffer cells were associated with histological inflammation or serum transaminases.