Analysis of epigenetic changes in hepatocellular carcinoma and an investigation for a new therapeutic modality targeting histone acetylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590993
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Hidetsugu  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80186949)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MASHINO Tadahiko  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90165697)
SAITO Yoshimasa  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (90360114)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsエピゲノム変化 / ヒストン脱アセチル化酵素阻害薬 / microRNA / C型肝炎ウイルス / 肝細胞癌 / Nrf2 / EZH2 / 培養細胞株 / HCV / ヒストン修飾 / エピジェネティクス / マイクロRNA / レプリコン細胞 / osteopontin / apolipoprotein-A1 / miR-122 / スベロイルアニリドヒドロキサム酸 / トリコマイシンA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to investigate a new therapeutic strategy against hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) and viral infection using epigenetic changes especially by the histone modifier. Cell lines infected with hepatitis C virus (HCV) or replicons were used in this study. Histone deacetylase inhibitor (HDACi), SAHA, inhibited HCV replication by changing host cellular gene expressions as well as decreasing cellular proliferation by inhibiting EZH2 expression. Nrf2 expression was important for long-term HCV infection in the cell line, and expression levels of Nrf2, EZH2 and miR-122 mutually affect proliferation of cells and also HCV.