Role of HCV and periostin on the regulation of liver cancer stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590994
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Masayuki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (70338028)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords癌幹細胞 / HCV / Periostin / 肝臓学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aims of the study are to investigate the role of HCV virus on the liver cancer stem cell (CSC) biology; and to investigate the role of periostin on the liver carcinogenesis. The novel findings of the manuscript include: 1) CD133+/SP subpopulation is a distinct CSC population in Huh7 cells; 2) transduction of HCV full-length replicon or HCV core protein expands CSC population and augments CSC properties through two different mechanisms including (a) HCV induced expansion of CSC population through potentiation of self-renewal capacity and (b) transition from non-CSC CD133-/SP cells to CSC CD133+/SP cells; 3) HCV-mediated expansion of CSC population and augmentation of CSC properties are mediated by HIF-1α stabilization; 4) periostin KO mice did not develop CCL4-induced liver fibrosis as compared with WT mice; and 5) periostin KO mice did not develop DEN-induced liver tumors.