Innate immune regulation of hepatic metabolism and immuno-nutritional approach for nonalcoholic fatty liver disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590996
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
IKEJIMA Kenichi  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20317382)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHINA Shunhei  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30338412)
KON Kazuyoshi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30398672)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUEMIZU Hiroshi  公益財団法人実験動物中央研究所, バイオメディカル研究部, 部長 (40332209)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords非アルコール性脂肪肝炎(NASH) / メタボリックシンドローム / 自然免疫 / NKT細胞 / 制御性T細胞 / 免疫栄養 / アミノ酸 / グリシン / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患 / 非アルコール性脂肪肝炎 / Th2サイトカイン / 肝発癌 / Kupffer細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the role of hepatic innate immune responses in the pathogenesis of metabolic syndrome-related nonalcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD), including nonalcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH). KK-Ay mice, which resemble phenotypes of human metabolic syndrome, showed functional abnormalities of natural killer T cells and regulatory T cells, which result in lower expression of Th2 cytokines, thereby causing phenotypic changes of hepatic macrophages. These alterations in the hepatic innate immune system not only aggravate steatohepatitis, but also play a pivotal role in the development of metabolic dysfunction. Further, we demonstrated that glycine, a non-essential amino acid, modulates hepatic innate immune responses, and ameliorates steatohepatitis in KK-Ay mice. These observations indicate that glycine is a potential immuno-nutrient for prevention and treatment of NASH.