Identification of risk factors of hepatocarcinogenesis in fatty liver disease through the comprehensive analysis of epigenetic alterations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590997
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Naoshi  近畿大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60281755)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATANO Etsurou  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (80359801)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脂肪性肝疾患 / 肝細胞癌 / エピジェネティクス / がん抑制遺伝子 / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患 / エピゲノム / DNAメチル化 / 脂肪肝 / 糖尿病 / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that oxidative DAN damage (8-OHdG) induced epigenetic alteration in HCC cell lines. In human chronic hepatitis C, number of methylated tumor suppressor genes (TSGs) was associated with time-to hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) emergence. Through the comprehensive analysis of DNA methylation in virus-negative HCCs, methylation was affected by aging and presence of diabetes mellitus (DM), suggesting that age and DM might contribute to hepatocarcinogenesis through epigenetic mechanism. We analyzed risk factors of fatty liver-related HCC mergence using 8-OHdG level of hepatocyte as a surrogate marker, and found that serum AFP and hepatocyte ballooning were independently associated with 8-OHdG; number of methylated TSGs was significantly higher in livers with high degree of 8-OHdG levels in hepatocyte. These evidences support the idea that serum AFP level and hepatocyte ballooning could be a marker of high-risk group of HCC in patients with fatty liver.