Role of hepatoma-derived growth factor in the tumor angiogenesis and the growth of the hepatocellular carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590998
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Enomoto Hirayuki  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40449880)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMANISHI HIROYASU  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60340957)
NISHIGUCHI SHUHEI  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10192246)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsHDGF / 肝細胞癌 / 血管新生 / Sorafenib / IFN / Xenograft model / DNA チップ / 細胞増殖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we showed the possibility that IFN treatment amplifies the antitumor effects of sorafenib for hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC). Down-regulation of HDGF shows antitumor effects for HCC through the inhibition of cancer cell proliferation and angiogenesis. We also found that VEGF treatment did not induce HDGF expression, while HDGF induced VEGF expression. These findings revealed new roles of HDGF in HCC growth and angiogenesis, and should contribute to the development of a new therapy for HCC by inhibiting the HDGF function.