Amino Acid Polymorphism in HCHV Core Affects Infectious Virus Production and MHC Class I Molecule Expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591000
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
KATO Takanobu  国立感染症研究所, ウイルス第二部, 室長 (20333370)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsHCV / インターフェロン / 薬剤耐性 / 慢性肝炎 / C型肝炎ウイルス / 薬剤感受性 / 肝発癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Amino acid polymorphisms in the HCV genotype 1b core protein has been reported to be a potent predictor for poor response to IFN-based therapy and a risk factor for hepatocarcinogenesis. We investigated the effects of these polymorphisms with genotype 1b/2a chimeric viruses that contained polymorphisms of R/Q at aa 70 and L/M at aa 91. We found that the polymorphism at aa 70 was associated with efficiency of infectious virus production, and this deteriorated virus production in strains with aa70Q resulted in the intracellular accumulation of HCV proteins and attenuation of MHC class I molecule expression induced by IFN treatment through enhanced protein kinase R phosphorylation. These observations may explain the strain-associated resistance to IFN-based therapy and hepatocarcinogenesis of HCV.