Detection of host factors involved in active HCV replication complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Aizaki Hideki  国立感染症研究所, その他部局等, その他 (00333360)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsC型肝炎ウイルス / 翻訳・複製調節
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although several host cellular proteins have been identified as NS5A-binding partners and their significance in the viral replication has been reported, the molecular basis of NS5A in Hepatitis C virus (HCV) life cycle has not been fully understood yet. In this study, to identify novel cellular factors interacting with NS5A, we performed a co-purification, pull-down approach using the cytoplasmic membrane fraction of cells expressing an epitope-tagged NS5A. We identified embryonic lethal, abnormal vision, drosophila-like 1 (ELAVL1) for both viral RNA replication and protein translation. We are going to elucidate the molecular mechanisms that modulate HCV life cycle through interaction between NS5A and host factors identified in our screening system.