| Project/Area Number |
24591002
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Gastroenterology
| Research Institution | Aichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Kiyoaki 愛知医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50551420)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIZOKAMI Masashi 独立行政法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, その他 (40166038)
SUGIYAMA Masasya 独立行政法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, その他 (20612427)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | B型肝炎 / 急性肝炎 / 慢性化 / 次世代シーケンサー / HLA / 遺伝子変異 / genotype A / quasispecies / SNPs / B型急性肝炎 / ジェノタイプ / B型慢性肝炎 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have reported that the chronicity rate after acute hepatitis B (AHB) with genotype A is 7-8%. On the other hand, the chronicity rate of AHB with non-A genotypes was less than 1% (Ito K et al. Hepatology, 2014). It is important to find the method for preventing chronicity after AHB, otherwise they would be at risk for progression to severe liver diseases such as liver cirrhosis or hepatocellular carcinoma. In this research, we have found that the new insights by approaching both from the host factors and from viral factors using next generation sequencer. As a host factor, one of the HLA-DPB locus was associated with the chronicity after AHB.The temporal emergence of the specific mutation, as a viral factor, was associated with chronicity after AHB by the result of long read type next generation sequencer. Our findings should be becoming the basis for the future treatment against hepatitis B virus infection.