The prevention of pancreatic diseases targeting for the pancreatic stem/progenitor cell niche
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KIKUTA Kazuhiro  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 非常勤講師 (80420024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASAMUNE Atsushi  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (90312579)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords急性膵炎 / 慢性膵炎 / 糖尿病 / 膵星細胞 / 膵線維化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the role of pancreatic stellate cells for the progression of pancreatic endocrine and exocrine dysfunction, the role of kindlin-2, a key regulator for integrin signaling, in pancreatic stellate cells was studied. Pancreatic stellate cells expressed kindlin-2. The decreased expression of kindlin-2 inhibited the migration of pancreatic stellate cells. Kindlin-2 may have a role in the pancreatic microenvironment. The epidemiological association between pancreatic dysfunction and pancreatitis was also studied. Sixty five point seven percent and 45.7% of chronic pancreatitis patients who were diagnosed as definite chronic pancreatitis within a year showed pancreatic exocrine and endocrine dysfunction, respectively. Acute pancreatitis patients had higher morbidity of diabetes mellitus than normal population. Idiopathic or elder acute pancreatitis patients with diabetes mellitus had a higher mortality.