Elucidation of the biological function of non-coding repeat RNA in pancreatic cancer using mouse models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Natsuyo  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40599578)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTSUKA Motoyuki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院消化器内科, 助教 (90518945)
IJICHI Hideaki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院消化器内科, 助教 (70463841)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords膵癌 / 非コードRNA / 染色体分裂異常
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Repeat RNA, one of the non-coding RNAs which express in pancreatic cancer tissues, is expressed exclusively in the cancerous tissues. Its expression was not detected in the normal pancreas tissues. Thus, we hypothesized that this repeat RNA may be involved in the parthenogenesis of the pancreatic cancer. To clarify this, we constructed onverexpression system of this repeat RNA in culture cells. We observed deregulated chromatin division and impaired repair of the damaged DNA in cells, which may contribute to the malignant phenotype of cancer cells.