Functional analysis of pancreatic cancer-specific antigen highly expressed throughout the disease stage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IJICHI Hideaki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70463841)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISAYAMA Hiroyuki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (70376458)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords膵癌 / PSCA / PSCA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Prostate stem cell antigen (PSCA) is highly expressed throughout the early and advanced stage of pancreatic cancer (PCa) development. This suggests that PSCA might be assciated with the essential mechanism of cancer initiation and progression. PSCA can also be useful for molecular targeting therapy and early diagnosis. Our genetically-engineered mouse PCa model (Kras activation and TGF-beta receptor II knockout) demonstrated significant upregulation of PSCA in the cancer cells compared to precancer cells. PSCA knockdown in human PCa cells dramatically inhibited cell proliferation with marked apoptosis, which suggested functional importance of PSCA. However, the relation of PSCA function and intracellular signalings including TGF-beta-SMAD pathway remained unclear. Detailed function of PSCA and the underlying mechanism should be further investigated.