Molecular targeting therapy against intracellular signaling network in gallbladder cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Takashi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10569106)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOURI Dai  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20582513)
IJICHI Hideaki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70463841)
IKENOUE Tsuneo  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (80396712)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords胆嚢癌 / MAPKシグナル / PI3Kシグナル / MEK阻害剤 / mTOR阻害剤 / MAPKシグナル / mTOR阻害剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gallbladder cancer is the most common type with the worst prognosis among the bile duct cancers. The mechanism of disease and novel effective therapeutics still remain to be fully investigated. Analysis of human gallbladder cancer tissues demonstrated that MAPK and PI3K signaling pathways were frequently coordinately dysregulated in one third of the patients examined. We report here that the combination therapy using CI-1040, an inhibitor of MEK and RAD001, an inhibitor of mTOR, synergistically inhibited human gallbladder cancer cell proliferation in vitro and tumor growth of the xenograft model in vivo. Compared to the single treatment with CI-1040 or RAD001, the combination therapy significantly induced cell cycle arrest and apoptosis with decreased cyclin D1 expression.
These findings suggest that the double blockade of MAPK and mTOR signaling pathways might inhibit the signal crosstalk and benefit patients with advanced gallbladder cancer with hyperactivated these signalings.