An investigation of histone modifications that modulate malignant properties of pancreatic cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Keisuke  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任臨床医 (10608532)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TATEISHI Keisuke  東京大学, 医学部附属病院・消化器内科, 講師 (20396948)
伊地知 秀明  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70463841)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IJICHI Hideaki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院・消化器内科/病態栄養治療部, 講師 (70463841)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords膵癌 / ヒストン修飾 / エピジェネティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have identified a novel KDM6B-CEBPA axis and revealed its tumor-suppressive role in pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (PDAC). KDM6B is a histone demethylase for H3K27me3, a repressive chromatin mark. We found that KDM6B was highly expressed in pancreatic precancerous lesions PanINs, and that the expression of KDM6B decreased as the malignant grade progressed. Notably, knockdown of KDM6B in PDAC cells enhanced aggressiveness, as shown by increased peritoneal dissemination and liver metastasis in orthotopic transplantation model using nude mice. Microarray and chromatin immunoprecipitation analysis implicated CEBPA for aggressiveness induced by KDM6B knockdown. Indeed, CEBPA knockdown recapitulated the phenotypic change of PDAC cells after KDM6B knockdown. Moreover, similar expression patterns of KDM6B and CEBPA in PDAC emphasized their functional correlation. Together, our results propose a significant role for the KDM6B-CEBPA axis in the PDAC phenotype.