study on pancreatic cancer using adiponectin: risk factor analysis and development of new treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KENJI WATABE  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (50379244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJII Masahiko  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (40303937)
KISO Shinnichi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任准教授 (40335352)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords膵臓癌 / 肥満 / 内臓脂肪 / アディポネクチン / アポトーシス / 膵星細胞 / 膵癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, more than 30,000 people die from pancreatic cancer. Obesity is a risk factor for the development and growth of pancreatic cancer. The mechanisms underlying the association between obesity and pancreatic cancer have been investigated through hormonal, inflammatory and immunological changes in obesity. Adiponectin is an adipose tissue-derived secretory hormone. In this study, we investigated the role of adiponectin in the growth of pancreatic cancer.
We examined the effect of adiponectin on the growth of Pan02 murine pancreatic cancer cells using recombinant adiponectin and adiponectin knockout mice. The in vitro treatment of Pan02 cells with adiponectin inhibited cellular proliferation that was accompanied by increased apoptosis. Transplantation of Pan02 cells into the pancreas of knockout mice resulted in a larger tumor volume with fewer apoptotic cells compared with wild type mice. The results indicate that adiponectin directly suppresses the proliferation of Pan02 cells.