O-glycosylation by GalNAc-T3 in pancreatic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
TANIUCHI Keisuke  高知大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (50626869)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HONKE Koichi  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 教授 (80190263)
KOTANI Norihiro  埼玉医科大学, 医学部・生化学講座, 准教授 (90342782)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords膵臓学 / O結合型糖鎖 / 膵臓がん / 細胞増殖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project seeks to identify the formation of uncommon structure of glycoforms catalyzed by one of GalNAc-transferases GalNAcT-3 on the target glycoprotein GNAT1. The data provided here could provide important information to aid to improve the clinical outcome of pancreatic cancer patients. We determined the O-glycosylation sites and carbohydrate alterations on GNAT1 in pancreatic cancer cells. Furthermore, GNAT1-bound proteins were identified and these complexes were associated with cell proliferation in pancreatic cancer cells. These discovery based studies will provide insight into the manner in which GalNAcT-3 acts on the specific substrate proteins that are important to growth/survival of pancreatic cancer cells and contributes to disease process in epigenetic manner (formation of uncommon structure of glycoforms) that is based on its substrate specificities.