| Project/Area Number |
24591014
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Gastroenterology
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIZUMOTO Kazuhiro 九州大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (90253418)
TOMINAGA Yohei 九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (90304823)
EGAMI Takuya 九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (40507787)
MIYASAKA Yoshihiro 九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (40507795)
OHUCHIDA Kenoki 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20452708)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 膵癌 / 膵星細胞 / ミクロベシクル / 癌間質相互作用 / マイクロベシクル / ギャップジャンクション |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is to identify and analyse the microvesicles affecting tumor-stromal interaction in pancreatic cancer. To clarify the functional interaction between pancreatic cancer cells and pancreatic stellate cells (PSCs), we focused CD146 expression in PSCs. Immunohistochemistry revealed that CD146 positive PSCs were around the PanIN, the premalignant lesion of pancreatic cancer, but around the invasive carcinoma there was few CD146 positive PSCs. This result indicating that CD146 positive PSCs have suppressive function for pancreatic cancer cells, and some kind of soluble factor or microvesicles are mediating between them.