| Project/Area Number |
24591015
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Gastroenterology
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAI Hiroshi 九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 共同研究員 (80611665)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIRAHANE Kengo 九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (10529803)
TOMINAGA Yohei 九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (90304823)
MORIYAMA Taiki 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70586859)
OHUCHIDA Kenoki 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20452708)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 膵癌 / 早期診断 / ナノカプセル / MRI |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to create a new image analysis for early detection of pancreatic cancer, we planned to make a nanocapsule containing contrast medium for MRI which could specifically accumulate for pancreatic cancer cells. First, we aimed to identify specific molecules for pancreatic cancer cells and analyzed about surface proteins, CD74 and CD110. In human tissue samples, immunohistochemistry analysis revealed that expression of CD74 and CD110 in pancreatic cancer cells was stronger than in normal pancreatic ductal cells. Knock down of CD74 decreased proliferation, migration, and invasion of pancreatic cancer cells. In addition, knock down of CD110 decreased migration and invasion, and decreased proliferation of pancreatic cancer cells in the presence of thrombopoietin. CD74 and CD110 could be a diagnostic marker of pancreatic cancer.