Investigation of primary culture system for pancreatic cancer stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
HAJIME Higuchi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (20306682)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Toshiro  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 特任准教授 (70365245)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords癌幹細胞 / 上皮間葉転換 / CD44 / 膵癌 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 膵癌幹細胞 / 3次元培養 / 胆道学 / 膵臓学 / 三次元培養
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Primary culturing or long-term culturing of pancreatic cancer tissue is important technology for the study of cancer biology and investigation of molecular specific treatment strategy. We performed long-term culturing of primary pancreatic cancer tissue using matrigel 3D culture system. The pancreatic cancer cells were enriched with CD44-sprice variant-positive cells, so-called cancer stem cell-like population. In addition, we found that co-culturing of pancreatic cancer cells with mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) enhanced cancer stem cell-like properties as well as epithelial-to-mesenchymal transition within the cancer cells. The matrigel 3D culture system or co-culturing with MSCs is an attractive technology for in vitro analysis of cancer biology.