Establishment of the biomarker with nanoparticles for the diagnosis and the treatment of pancreatic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
ITOI Takao  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60338796)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAWA Keisuke  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50209897)
YOKOYAMA Tomohisa  東京医科大学, 医学部, 兼任講師 (40408240)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsオートファジー / 上皮成長因子受容体 / マクロライド化合物 / 小胞体ストレス / アポトーシス / ネクロプトーシス / 膵臓癌 / チロシンキナーゼ阻害剤 / マクロライド / ERストレス / 膵癌 / ナノ粒子 / Drug Delivery System
Outline of Final Research Achievements
EGFR-TKI induced autophagy with a pro-survival role. The macrolides inhibiting the autophagy flex exhibited the enhanced cytotoxicity in pancreatic cancer cell lines. Therefore, it suggests the possibility of using macrolide as an autophagy inhibitor and a “chemosensitizer” for EGFR-TKI-therapy in pancreatic cancer patients. This pronounced cytotoxicity was not due to up-regulation of apoptosis induction but appeared to be medicated through necroptosis at least in part. It will be important to establish the underlying molecular mechanism of the enhanced non-apoptotic cell death as well as identification of the targets of macrolides.