Application of inhibitory method of pancreatic cancer cell growth by the regulation of lumican glycosylation using therapeutic peptides.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKinki University (2013-2014)
Nippon Medical School (2012)
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Tetsushi  近畿大学, 薬学部, 助教 (20453920)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords膵臓癌 / ルミカン / プロテオグリカン / プロテオミクス / アポトーシス / lumican / 糖鎖修飾 / プロテオーム解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been reported that lumican expression level showed positive correlation with cell growth of pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (PDAC) cells and showed negative correlation with cell invasion of PDAC cells. In this study, we performed global shotgun proteomic analysis using lumican-regulated PANC-1 cells to examine the effect of lumican on cell growth and invasion in PDAC cells. As a result of proteomics, 24 proteins were identified as candidate proteins which expression was regulated by lumican, and these candidate proteins included protein which is known apoptosis marker and protein which regulate MMP-9 activation. Thus, lumican might be involved in cell growth and invasion to regulate cell apoptosis and these proteins expression.