The mechanism of IgG4 production and the role of innate immunity in type 1 AIP.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
KAZUSHIGE Uchida  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40411516)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords1型自己免疫性膵炎 / IgG4 / 2型自己免疫性膵炎 / 自己免疫性膵炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I focused on pathophysiology of type1 and type2 autoimmune pancreatitis using this grant. We found mainly three data about autoimmune pancreatitis. Firstly, CD19+CD24highCD38high Bregs seemed to increase reactively to suppress the disease activity. On the other hand, CD19+CD24highCD27+ Bregs might be involved in the development of type 1 AIP, although it still remains unclear whether the decrease of CD19+CD24highCD27+ cells is cause or effect of AIP. Secondly, TLR7 might be a key pattern recognition receptors involved in the development of type 1 AIP including immunosuppressive effect, Th2 type immune response and fibrosis. Third one is that significantly increased neutrophil infiltration around the interlobular pancreatic duct in type2 autoimmune pancreatitis may depend on GCP-2.