Study on the role of endoplasmic reticulum stress in the development of pancreatitis and new treatment through its amelioration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
AKIYOSHI NISHIO  関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50362463)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords膵炎 / 小胞体ストレス / アポトーシス / セルレイン / エンドトキシン / 急性膵炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the role of endoplasmic reticulum stress in the development of acute pancreatitis, we created a murine model induced by administration of cerulein and lipopolysaccharide. GRP78 and CHOP proteins increased in the pancreas of mice with pancreatitis. In contrast, administration of an inhibitor of dephosphorylation of eIF2α suppressed pancreatitis, coupled with the increase in phosphorylated eIF2α and ATF4 and the decrease in GRP78 and CHOP protein. Suppression of protein synthesis and increase in ER stress-induced proteins by administration of the inhibitor are supposed to be involved in amelioration of pancreatitis, suggesting the usefulness of augmentation of PERK signaling pathway for the treatment of acute pancreatitis.