Identification of endocrine and exocrine stem/protenitor cells in the pancreas.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KO Shigeru  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (90402578)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KO Minoru  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (50631199)
NAKATAKE Yuhki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (20415251)
ISHIGURO Hiroshi  名古屋大学, 総合保健体育科学センター, 教授 (90303651)
YAMAMOTO Akiko  名古屋大学, 総合保健体育科学センター, 准教授 (60402385)
NIIDA Shunpei  独立行政法人国立長寿医療研究センター, バイオバンク, バイオバンク長 (10137630)
MATSUURA Toshihiro  独立行政法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 消化機能診療部, 部長 (80501626)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords膵組織再生 / 組織幹細胞 / 膵組織幹細胞 / 幹細胞マーカー / 膵臓 / 幹/前駆細胞 / ZSCAN4 / 膵炎 / LGR5 / BMI1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have examined the expression and lozalization pattern of stem/progenitor cell marker, LGR5, in human and mouse pancreas. In the human and mouse pancreas, LGR5 is localized in a very limited subpopulation of cells in the pancreas together with other stem/progenitor cell marker such as BMI1. These stem/progenitor cell marker positive cells are also positive for exocrine cell marker amylase or endocrine cell marker insulin or glucagon. These finding suggest that in the human or mouse pancreas, there is no isolated stem/progenitor cells in the organ but the subpopulation of mature differentiated cells are the cells that are responsible for tissue repair/regeneration.