An Optical Cancer Diagnosis with Fluorescence Polarization.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KANEKO TSUYOSHI  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (90510181)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUI Hirofumi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (70272200)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords光学的生検 / 細胞膜流動性 / 蛍光偏光解消法 / 大腸癌 / 悪性腫瘍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Background: Fluorescence polarization (FP) is an optical method to measure cellular membrane fluidity. We showed that high reactive oxygen species involved cellular lipid peroxidation to increase its membrane fluidity in cancer cells. We thus investigated that the relation among tumor differentiation, lipid peroxidation and membrane fluidity in colon cancer.. METHODS: Fourteen specimens of colon cancer were investigated. FP values of each sample were measured with a specially designed system. We compared each FP value of the specimens with the result of pathological examinations to evaluate the relation membrane fluidity and tumor differentiation. RESULTS: FP value of normal area was significantly higher than that of adenoma and adenocarcinoma area. Amount of lipid peroxidation estimated by 8OH-dG stain, membrane fluidity were significantly increased in than those of cancerous area than those of normal area. CONCLUSION: The FP analysis was demonstrated to be clue to an optical biopsy.