Establishment of a novel management for complications after endoscopic resection of early stage gastrointestinal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research Institution独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター) (2014)
Keio University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
URAOKA Toshio  独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター), 政策医療企画研究部, 医師 (80448216)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAHAGI Naohisa  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (90292937)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords消化器内視鏡治療 / 内視鏡切除 / 偶発症 / 後出血 / ペプチド溶液 / 組織修復 / 消化器内視鏡 / 内視鏡治療 / 早期胃癌 / 再生医療 / 消化管内視鏡治療 / 早期消化管癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated that the safety and efficacy of a novel fully-synthetic and self-assembled peptide solution for complications such as delayed bleeding after endoscopic resection in the gastrointestinal tract. We conducted an experimental study using live pigs and then a clinical trial, step by step.
An experimental study demonstrated the safety and efficacy of a novel this solution. Furthermore, a clinical study demonstrated that the use of this solution reduced post-ESD bleeding rate and promoted ulcer healing. There were also no adverse effects related with PuraMatrix use. Those study results had been presented at two international and a domestic meetings.
For a practical application of this solution in the future, CE marking was obtained for this solution last year of this study period in Europe. We’ll have a large scale-international multicenter study within a several years. In addition, we have been developing a delivery catheter of this solution for ideal application of that.