Investigation of endoscopic and molecular diagnosis of colorectal serrated polyps
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
KONISHI KAZUO  昭和大学, 医学部, 講師 (60307014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久保田 祐太郎  昭和大学, 医学部, 講師 (80465103)
Research Collaborator KOBA Ikuro
Ohata Ken
MATSUYAMA Kyoji
YAMOCHI Toshiko
FUTAMURA Satoshi
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords大腸鋸歯状腺腫 / 内視鏡診断 / 大腸癌 / 大腸発癌 / 大腸内視鏡検査 / 大腸ポリープ / 大腸鋸歯状ポリープ / 鋸歯状腺腫 / 内視鏡 / DNAメチル化 / 大腸内視鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed the prospective study of differential endoscopic features of sessile serrated adenomas in the colorectum and concluded that the presence of mucus on the lesions may be a practicable finding for the differential diagnosis of sessile serrated adenoma/polyps (SSA/Ps) and hyperplastic polyps. Our molecular analysis suggested that distinct molecular features were observed between proximal and distal serrated polyps with hyperplastic crypt pattern and that proximal microvesicular hyperplastic polyps (MVHPs) may develop more frequently through SSA/Ps to CpG island methylator phenotype (CIMP) cancers than dist al MVHPs. We performed methylated CpG island amplification microarrays in three paired proximal MVHPs and SSA/Ps with/without cytological dysplasia and found new candidate genes associated with the serrated pathway.