ovel strategy for catheter interventional treatment of chronic thromboembolic pulmonary hypertension guided by optical coherence tomography imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMURA Koichiro  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60375079)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUMOTO Yoshihiro  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (70363372)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords経皮的肺動脈形成術 / 慢性血栓塞栓性肺高血圧症 / 光干渉断層法 / 循環器・高血圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inoperable chronic thromboembolic pulmonary hypertension (CTEPH) still remains a fatal disease due to the lack of effective treatments. Optical coherence tomography (OCT) is an interferometer-based imaging modality.In our aim, in order to develop an effective and safe interventional treatment for CTEPH, we examined the effectiveness of our modified methods of OCT-guided percutaneous transluminal pulmonary angioplasty (PTPA). OCT examinations clearly showed the images of typical organic thrombus. We reported the effectiveness of PTPA in ERS international congress 2013in Barcelona. We examined thrombin-activated fibrinolysis inhibitor (TAFI) in blood sample from patients with CTEPH, and our results indicate that TAFI may be involved in the pathogenesis of CTEPH. We reported our results in AHA scientific sessions 2013.
Conclusion: OCT-guided PTPA markedly ameliorates pulmonary hemodynamics and RV functions in patients with inoperable CTEPH