Influence of appearance of fatal arrhythmia related to the Great East Japan Earthquake Disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SEKIGUCHI Yukio  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (90447251)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AONUMA Kazutaka  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (10375488)
KANESHIRO Takashi  福島県立医科大学, 循環器内科, 助教 (40548913)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords致死性不整脈 / 東日本大震災 / 植込み型除細動器 / 心室不整脈 / 不整脈
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the relationship between the occurrence of arrhythmia and the Great East Japan Earthquake Disaster. Consecutive 143 patients were enrolled from the four institutions located in Ibaraki prefecture and in Fukushima prefecture. We compared the device records of arrhythmic events between before and after the Great East Japan Earthquake Disaster. From our data, the incidence of any arrhythmic event including fatal and supraventricular arrhythmias could not be significantly increased from the accident of the earthquake. The reasons might be considered as following: insufficient number of the patients, the limited patient characteristics who had been already implanted ICD devices, or the nature of Japanese.