The clinical significance of left ventricular longitudinal strain as heart failure prognosticator beyond ejection fraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Ishizu Tomoko  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (10507859)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Seo Yoshihiro  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (40375499)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords心不全 / 心エコー / 心エコー図 / スペックルトラッキング / 心筋ストレイン / 心不全の画像診断研究 / 前向きコホート研究 / 観察研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study was to assess the prognostic significance of global longitudinal strain in patients with acute decompensated heart failure. Eight hundred thirty eight patients were included and followed up until one year except for only eight patients who were lost of follow up. Major cardiovascular events, including unplanned hospitalization of heart failure, were observed in 269 patients (32%).The echocardiographic myocardial strain analysis in now underway, and one hundred fifty six analysis were completed. According the current results, global longitudinal strain dose not show significant difference between the patients with and without events. On the other hand, the endocardial circumferential strain are significantly deteriorated in the patients with events in compared to without events. These current results indicated that the longitudinal strain could not be the prognostic indicator in patients with stage C heart failure.