Hemodynamic and histological effects of catheter ablation to renal artery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
CHINUSHI Masaomi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (40303151)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWAFUCHI Mituya  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (70143766)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高血圧 / 自律神経 / カテーテルアブレーション / 腎動脈
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To study the role of the renal autonomic nerves and of radiofrequency (RF) ablation of the renal artery in the regulation of blood pressure (BP), we performed an experimental study. The main findings obtained from the project were as follows. (1) Before ablation, electrical nerve stimulation (ENS) of either renal artery increased BP and heart rate. ENS also augmented LF/HF and serum adrenaline. (2) After ablation, ENS-induced augmentation of BP, LF/HF and serum adrenaline were markedly attenuated. (3) Although angiographic damage was not observed, RF ablation at 20W created mild injuries in the renal artery and in the terminal nerves distributed in the renal artery. Structural damage was not apparent in the autonomic nerve running on the renal artery surface. In conclusion, ENS in the renal artery increases BP via an increase in central sympathetic nervous activity. This response could be used to determine the target ablation site and endpoint of renal artery RF ablation.