Identification of novel genetic background and genotype phenotype correlation and development of personalized medicine in arrhythmia syndromes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Hiroshi  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (10547558)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Akinori  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (40600044)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords不整脈 / 突然死 / 遺伝子 / 心電図 / 心室細動 / 個別化医療 / 循環器病 / 遺伝性疾患 / 薬物療法 / 遺伝学 / 遺伝子変異 / 原因遺伝子 / 次世代シークエンス法 / イオンチャネル / 変異
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to identify genetic background and genotype-phenotype correlation, and then to develop personalized medicine based on genotypes and phenotypes in various arrhythmia syndromes. We found that mutations in SCN5A promoter were associated with Brugada syndrome, early repolarization syndrome, idiopathic ventricular fibrillation, sinus node dysfunction, atrioventricular block, and atrial fibrillation. With our original next generation sequencing assay, which screens about 550 genes that regulate cardiac electrophysiology, we identified multiple candidate genes in arrhythmia syndromes (Circ Arrhythmia 2014). We contributed international genome-wide association study and identified novel loci associated with Brugada syndrome (Nature Genetics 2013). The result of this study have already been clinically used for personalized medicine and life style modification in order to decrease arrhythmia events and to prevent sudden cardiac death.