Noble method for evaluation of the drug induced QT prolongation in patients with atrial fibrillation and associated gene abnormality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Mizumaki Koichi  富山大学, 臨床研究・倫理センター, 特命准教授 (90313618)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIDA FUKIKO  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 准教授 (30223100)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsQT延長症候群 / 心房細動 / ホルター心電図 / 遺伝子解析 / イオンチャネル / 薬剤性QT延長症候群 / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established reliable methods for assessing QT/RR relation during atrial fibrillation (AF) using Holter ECG. Moreover, in patients with paroxysmal AF, bradycardia-dependent QT prolongation was attenuated during AF, and was corrected and gradually augmented along with continuation of SR, especially in patients receiving antiarrhythmic drugs. This could increase the risk of developing torsade de pointes (TdP). In both in vivo and in vitro studies, patients with KCNE1(G38S) had a rate-dependent repolarization abnormality similar to patients with LQT2, and therefore may have a potential risk to developTdP.