Impact of novel causal gene mutation of familial hypercholesterolemia on its clinical features and prognosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIRI MASAAKI  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (90345637)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOGUCHI Tohru  金沢大学, 医学系, 助教 (40456421)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords家族性高コレステロール血症 / PCSK9 / LDLコレステロール / LDL受容体 / 遺伝子多型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A gain-of-function mutation of proprotein convertase subtilisin/kexin type9 (PCSK9) gene results in familial hypercholesterolemia (FH) through degeneration of hepatic low-density lipoprotein (LDL) receptor. PCSK9 E32K is considered as gain-of-function mutation because HepG2 cells transient transfected PCSK9 E32K plasmid secretes 139% of PCSK9 protein compared with wild type. We found 9 patient with double heterozygous of LDL receptor gene mutation and PCSK9 E32K mutation, and their LDL-cholesterol levels ranged from 195 to 581 mg/dL. The most severe case was accompanied with large tendon xanthoma resembling homozygous FH as well as extreme hypercholesterolemia. These findings suggest that some additive hereditary factors are needed to exacerbate clinical features of PCSK9 E32K carriers.