Efficacy and Safety of Traditional Japanese Medicine (Kampo) for Chronic Heart Failure Patients with Cardiorenal Syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
IZAWA Atsushi  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系(医学部附属病院), 講師 (50464095)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords慢性心不全 / 慢性腎臓病 / 心腎関連 / 東洋医学 / 心腎連関
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to explore efficacy and safety of Boiogito treatment, in combination with conventional medical therapy for chronic heart failure patients with cardiorenal syndrome (CRS). Boiogito was increased up to 7.5 g/day, and patients were evaluated at 3.5 and 9.4 months. Boiogito treatment significantly increased mean estimated glomerular filtration rate and decreased mean levels of blood urea nitrogen, serum creatinine and brain natriuretic peptide. Efficacy and safety of Boiogito treatment for both renal function and heart failure status were demonstrated in patients with CRS.