Development of combined techniques of IB-IVUS and OCT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Masanori  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (50214630)
Research Collaborator TANAKA Shinichiro
YAGAMI Hiroyuki
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords血管内超音波 / 冠動脈 / 不安定プラーク / 光干渉波断層像 / 冠動脈プラーク / 組織性状診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The stability of atherosclerotic plaques is related to histological composition and the thickness of fibrous caps. Therefore, recognition of the tissue characteristics of coronary plaques is important to understand and prevent acute coronary syndrome. Within the penetration depth of optical coherence tomography (OCT), a, OCT has a best potential for tissue characterization of coronary plaques. Integrated backscatter intravascular ultrasound (IB-IVUS) has a better potential for characterizing coronary plaque. One of the aims of the present study was to combine two techniques. However, the combination was impossible because OCT catheters were changed from wire type to catheter type. Palpography came to be possible using off-line techniques.