Development of the comprehensive strategy with using
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
NISHIGAKI Kazuhiko  岐阜大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60198447)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsnicorandil / coronary artery disease / randomized trial / cystatin C / contrast / ischemic preconditioning / nephropathy / coronary intervention / 造影剤腎症 / K-ATPチャネルオープナー / 冠動脈形成術 / 腎虚血傷害 / 造影剤腎症ウサギモデル / 腎保護作用 / 動脈硬化ウサギモデル / 主要心腎血管イベント / 無作為比較試験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a prospective randomized trial to assess the protective effect of continuous intravenous infusion of nicorandil against contrast-induced nephropathy (CIN) in patients with poor renal function. We randomly assigned patients who would subsequently undergo elective percutaneous coronary intervention (PCI) and who had a high serum cystatin C level to a saline group or a nicorandil group. The average percent increases in serum creatinine and cystatin C following PCI were significantly smaller in the nicorandil group than the saline group, and the average percent decline in the estimated glomerular filtration rate was smaller in the nicorandil group.Correspondingly, the incidence of CIN was dramatically lower in the nicorandil group than the saline group.
Univariate regression analysis revealed nicorandil treatment to be the only significant predictor of CIN development. Nicorandil strongly prevents CIN in patients with poor renal function undergoing PCI.