The role of midkine in the onset and progression of aortic stenosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Hideharu  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50135258)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOH Hiroshi  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30293632)
SAOTOME Masao  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70509512)
KATOH Hideki  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80314029)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords大動脈狭窄症 / midkine / 免疫染色 / mRNA / 石灰化 / 大動脈弁 / ミッドカイン / 炎症 / 大動脈版狭窄症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the role of midkine in the progression of aortic stenosis (AS). From the preparation after operation of AS, the existence of midkine was confirmed in valve interstitial cell (VIC) by HE-stain and immnostaining of midkine. Next, in many preparations of aortic valve from autopsied patients showed the existence of midkine. In many patients who showed the staining of midkine without AS had malignancy or severe infectious disease.
We, next, investigated the expression of mRNA of midkine using RT-PCR method, but the density of VIC in the valve was too low to identify the mRNA of midkine, because of severe calcification of the valve.