Impact of myocardial gene expression and exercise capacity in cardiomyopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Hirashiki Akihiro  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 寄附講座助教 (10418741)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKESHITA KYOSUKE  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70444403)
BANDO YASUKO  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60452190)
MUROHARA TOYOAKI  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (90299503)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords運動耐容能 / 心肺運動負荷試験 / 拡張型心筋症 / 心不全 / 肺高血圧症 / 心筋症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The presence of pulmonary hypertension (PH) was independently associated with an increased incidence of cardiac death in ambulatory patients with dilated cardiomyopathy (DCM). %PPeak VO2 was strongly associated with the presence of PH in patients with DCM. Taken together, these findings indicate that CPX variables could be important for diagnosing PH in patients with DCM.
In patients with DCM, LGE moderately correlated with collagen volume fraction (CVF). CVF also correlated with impaired left ventricular (LV) relaxation and the down-regulation of mitochondrialenzyme gene expression. Positive late gadolinium enhancement (LGE) on cardiac cardiac magnetic resonance was more strongly associated with adverse LV remodeling than was CVF determined by endomyocardial biopsy (EMB). Positive LGE may provide useful information, not only about myocardial fibrosis, but also about myocardial mitochondrial dysfunction.