Development of new therapeutic strategies for dilated cardiomyopathy, ischemic cardiomyopathy with regenerative medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NISHIO Ryosuke  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00335275)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords心不全 / 心筋症 / 心筋梗塞 / リンパ管 / 心機能 / 免疫 / マイクロマシン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the therapeutic effects of VEGF-C156S, a lymphangiogenesis inducer, and VEGFR3-Fc, a lymphangiogenesis blocker in murine models of dilated cardiomyopathy and myocardial infarction. And we also established lymphangiogenesis factor treatments in the heart, and developed these treatments for clinical application in these murine models. In addition, we developed micro devices for clinical treatments in animal models. We have developed a method for controlling an array of cardiomyocytes. By using this technique, we examined the therapeutic effects of VEGF-C156S, a lymphangiogenesis inducer, and VEGFR3-Fc, a lymphangiogenesis blocker for application to clinical treatment strategies.