Impact of Carnitine on Heart Failure with Preserved Ejection Fraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SAKATA Yasushi  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00397671)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTANI Tomohito  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (30623897)
MANO Toshiaki  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90379165)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsカルニチン / 心不全 / 食塩感受性 / 拡張不全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The expression of organic cation/carnitine transporter 2 (OCTN2) which uptakes carnitine with sodium in kidney was decreased at early hypertrophic stage in Dahl salt-sensitive rats that present hypertension and heart failure with preserved ejection fraction (HFpEF) with high salt diet. Urinary free-carnitine excretion also increased, and serum and cardiac level of carnitine decreased. Administration of L-carnitine with high salt diet from age 6 weeks attenuated the elevation of blood pressure and restored the expression of OCTN2 in kidney. Serum creatinine level was also attenuated with L-carnitine administration independently with systolic blood pressure. These data suggest that administration of carnitine may be effective to prevent the development of salt-sensitive hypertension, the worsening renal dysfunction and the transition to decompensated HFpEF.